img
Loading Events

JFGD Annual Meeting

August 25 @ 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

Free

Sunday, August 25, 2024
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Boonshoft CJCE
525 Versailles Drive
Centerville, OH 45459

Join us for our Annual Meeting, where we will enjoy a brunch, install new officers and board members, recognize outgoing board members, and present awards. The meeting will conclude with a presentation from a special guest speaker.

Kosher dietary laws will be observed.

No charge. Please RSVP below. We look forward to seeing you there!!

We are excited to announce the following individuals will be honored at the Annual Meeting:

  • All The Best Deli (Lee Schear) ~ Jack Moss Creativity Award
  • Michele Dritz ~ JFS Volunteer of the Year Award
  • Meryl Goldman ~ Dorothy B. Moyer Award
  • Helen Halcomb ~ Past Presidents Award
  • Wendy Lipp ~ JCC Volunteer of the Year Award
  • Elliot Ratzman ~ JCRC Volunteer of the Year Award
  • Ira Segalewitz ~ Robert A. Shapiro Award
  • Jese Shell ~ Alan L. Wasserman Award
  • Peter and Joan Wells ~ Joe and Elaine Bettman Tzadik Award


Below are board slates for 2024-2025. If you have any questions or comments regarding the slates, please email Alisa Thomas at athomas@jfgd.net.

JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER DAYTON BOARD: 

The following individuals have been nominated for two-year terms as Officers of the Jewish Federation Board of Directors:

  • Dan Sweeny ~ President
  • Mary Rita Weissman ~ Immediate Past President
  • Marni Flagel ~ President Elect
  • Neil Friedman ~ Treasurer
  • Meredith Levinson ~ Secretary
  • Ben Mazer ~ VP Personnel
  • Teddy Goldenberg ~ VP Resource Development


The following individuals have been nominated for one-year terms as members of the Jewish Federation Board of Directors:

  • Bill Doner
  • Jon Freeman
  • Renate Frydman
  • Mark Gruenberg
  • Beverly Louis
  • Guy Savir
  • Ira Segalewitz


The following individuals have been nominated for two-year terms as members of the Jewish Federation Board of Directors:

  • Rabbi Karen Bodney-Halasz ~ Rabbinical Representative
  • Elissa Dinsmore
  • Debbie Kirschman-Klopsh
  • Stephen Levinson
  • Adriane Miller
  • Linda Novak
  • Sharon Schiff
  • Jese Shell


The following individuals have been nominated for three-year terms as members of the Jewish Federation Board of Directors:

  • Bonnie Beaman Rice
  • Jake Elder
  • Cantor Andrea Raizen


JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER ADVISORY BOARD: 

The following individuals have been nominated for two-year terms as members of the Jewish Community Center Advisory Board:

  • Elissa Dinsmore ~ Chair
  • Neil Friedman ~ Past Chair
  • Melanie Shannon ~ Vice Chair
  • Judy Chesen


JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES ADVISORY BOARD: 

The following individuals have been nominated for two-year terms as members of the Jewish Family Services Advisory Board:

  • Debbie Kirschman-Klopsch ~ Chair
  • Joe Saks ~ Past Chair
  • Gary Abrams
  • Mike Goldstein
  • Rita Dushman Rich
  • Tyler Mazer
  • Rabbi Tina Sobo
please wait

RSVP

Individual RSVP - JFGD Annual Meeting
free registration

Please fill in all required fields

Confirmation email to be sent to: This email will receive the rsvp tickets for the event.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This