fbpx

Jewish Federation of Greater Dayton Committees

Yom Hashoah Committee
[expand title=”View Members”]
Chair rotates year to year
Beverly Farnbacher
Robert Kahn
Charlotte Golden
Mark Gordon
Felix Garfunkel
Helen Halcomb
Helen Gordon
Ira Segalewitz
Ken Rosenzweig
Melinda Doner
Renate Frydman
Rina Thau
Ruthie Davis
[/expand]

Jewish Community Relations Council Committee
[expand title=”View Members”]
Alan Gabel
Bob Kahn
Bonnie Rice
Danny Glaser
Dave London
Diane Williams
Ellen Holroyd
Ellen Lauber
Jane Briskin
Joan Knoll
Martha Moody
Mary Youra
Patty Caruso
Richard Saphire
Ron Gilbert
Stephen Renas
[/expand]

Innovation Grant Committee
[expand title=”View Members”]
Michele Dritz, Chair
Joe Saks
Bill Doner
Felice Shane
[/expand]

Security Committee
[expand title=”View Members”]
Mike Freed
Bill Fried
Cathy Gardner
Rabbi Joshua Ginsberg
Helen Halcomb
Lisa Harlan
Rabbi Nochum Mangel
Dan & Kathy Mecoli
David Rittner
Andy Schwartz
Ira Segalewitz
Suzanne Shaw
Rabbi Levi Simon
Rabbi Tina Sobo
Jerry Weckstein
[/expand]

Allocations Committee
[expand title=”View Members”]
Mary Youra, Co-chair
Steve Harlan, Co-chair
Ben Mazer
Joel Vandersluis
Micah Siegal
Shirlee Gilbert
Julie Liss Katz
[/expand]

Finance Committee
[expand title=”View Members”]
Todd Bettman, Chair
Scott Liberman
Marni Flagel
Neil Friedman
Teddy Goldenberg
Heath Gilbert
Amy Bloom
[/expand]

Men’s Philanthropy Committee
[expand title=”View Members”]
Sam Dorf
Larry Klaben
Dan Sweeny
[/expand]

Women’s Philanthropy Committee
[expand title=”View Members”]
Julie Bloom
Michele Dritz
Stacy Emoff
Sydney Feibus
Marni Flagel
Lynn Goldenberg
Joan Isaacson
Sarah Moore Leventhal
Ann Liberman
Judy Lipton
Pam Schwartz
Stephanie Weber
[/expand]

Jewish Community Center of Greater Dayton Board & Committees

JCC Board
[expand title=”View Members”]
Beverly Louis, Chair (2017-2019)
Alan Gabel, Past Chair
Two Year Term (2017-2019)
Lori Cohen
Kate Elder
Neil Friedman
Felix Garfunkel
Scott Goldberg
Mark Gordon
Scott Halasz
Fran Hoover
Debbie Kirschman
Gabriele Leventhal
Deb Char
Kristan Levy
Wendy Lipp
Two Year Term (2018-2020)
Este Atzmon
Annette Nathan
[/expand]

Film Fest Committee
[expand title=”View Members”]
Jack Bernstein
Connie Blum
Michael Caruso
Alan Chesen
Enrique Ellenbogen
Ruth Ellenbogen
Martin Foster
Neil Friedman
Renate Frydman
Felix Garfunkel
Ron Gilbert
Skip Gridley
Michael Goldstein
Rochelle Goldstein
Judi Grampp
Michael Herrlein
Gary Hochstein
John Holt
Susan Joffe
Marc Katz
Ryan Levin
Joel Levinson
Meredith Levinson
David London
Ruthe Meadow
Gayle Moscowitz
Bernie Rabinowitz
Andrea Raizen
Steve Renas
Judith Schwartzman
Rina Thau
Marci Vandersluis
Jane Hochstein
Karen Jaffe
[/expand]

Women’s Seder Committee
[expand title=”View Members”]
Beth Adelman
Maryann Bernstein
Dena Briskin
Judy Chesen
Lori Cohen
Cherish Cronmiller
Melinda Doner
Angela Frydman
Shirlee Gilbert
Helene Gordon
Judy Heller
Etana Jacobi
Sis Litvin
Linda Novak
Bonnie Beaman Rice
Melissa Sweeny
Jane Hochstein
Karen Jaffe
[/expand]

Youth, Teen & Family Committee
[expand title=”View Members”]
Annette Becker
Bethany Doug Einstein
Danny Glaser
Debbie Kirschman Klopsch
Deborah Char
Jenna Greenberg|
Julie Waldman
Kate Elder
Kristan Levy
Tiffany Myers
Valerie Clagett
[/expand]

A Night in Vegas Committee
[expand title=”View Members”]
Estee Atzmon
Melanie Brenner
Lori Cohen
Patty Caruso
Dr. Samuel Dorf
Irwin Dumschin
Kate Elder
Alan Gabel
Paula Gessiness
Dr. Heath Gilbert
Ron Gilbert
Shirlee Gilbert
Scott Goldberg
Helene Gordon
Mark Gordon
Scott Halasz
Donna Holt
Patti Holt
Fran Hoover
Wendy Lipp
Craig Lipton
Beverly Louis
Rick Pinsky
Jane Hochstein
Karen Jaffe
[/expand]

Cultural Arts & Book Fest Committee
[expand title=”View Members”]
Leslie Buerki
Judy Chesen
Eva Clair
Marcia Cox
Carol Sue Coy
Cherish Cronmiller
Neil Friedman
Shirlee Gilbert
Helene Gordon
Scott Halasz
Gary Hochstein
Marti Jacobs
Dr. Martin Jacobs
Harriet Klass
Janice Kohn
Candy Kwiatek
Gabriele Leventhal
Sarah Moore Leventhal
Wendy Lipp
Beverly Louis
Jan Maharam
Edie Pequignot
Ruth Schumacher
Marci Vandersluis
Jane Hochstein
[/expand]

Jewish Family Services of Greater Dayton Board & Committees

JFS Advisory Board
[expand title=”View Members”]
Melinda Doner, Chair
Dr. Michele Dritz, Vice Chair
Lisa Pavlofsky, Co Vice Chair
Maryann Bernstein
Dena Briskin
Lori Cohen
Marc Katz
Linda Novak
Wendi Pavlofsky, Immediate Past Chair
Felice Shane
Jody Sobol
Pat Saphire*

*In Blessed Memory
[/expand]

Active Adults Committee
[expand title=”View Members”]
Linda Novak, Co Chair
Dena Briskin, Co Chair
Eva Clair
Beverly Farnbacher
Shirlee Gilbert
Clara Hochstein
Gert Kahn
Harriet Klass
Jerry Kuhr
Sis Litvin
Ira Segalewitz
[/expand]

JFS Program Committee
[expand title=”View Members”]
Maryann Bernstein, Co Chair
Helene Gordon, Co Chair
Lori Cohen
Melinda Doner
Shirlee Gilbert
Felice Shane
[/expand]

JFS Holiday Committee
[expand title=”View Members”]
Lisa Pavlofsky
Maryann Bernstein
Bernice Brandt
Melinda Doner
Laurie Friedman
Helene Gordon
Felice Shane
Jody Sobol
[/expand]

JFS Mitzvah Missions Committee
[expand title=”View Members”]
Dr. Michele Dritz, Chair
Melinda Doner
Sam Dorf
[/expand]

Kehilah Kedosha Committee
A joint committee of Jewish Family Services and the Jewish Foundation
[expand title=”View Members”]
Helene Gordon, Chair
Rabbi Levi Simon
Rita Dushman Rich
Melissa Sweeny
Marvin Roden
[/expand]

Jewish Foundation of Greater Dayton Board

Foundation Board
[expand title=”View Members”]
Joel Frydman, Co Chair
Bob Heuman, Co Chair
Bob Goldenberg
Ralph Heyman
Ed Kress
Martin Foster
Mary Rita-Weissman
Joan Knoll
Bernie Rabinowitz
[/expand]

I'm interested in joining a committee!

Upcoming Events

Mon 30

Intro to Judaism Virtual Class

November 30 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Dec 03

JFS Advisory Board Meeting

December 3 @ 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Dec 05

Dayton Junior Youth Group (grades 6-8) Scavenger Hunt

December 5 @ 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
The Greene
4452 Buckeye Ln
Beavercreek OH
Dec 07

Intro to Judaism Virtual Class

December 7 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Jewish Observer

69 years later, DP camp friends reconnect

By Marshall Weiss, The Dayton Jewish Observer “Ruth, I’m going to call you Regina,” Ira Segalewitz said from his home in Kettering when he saw his childhood sweetheart for the first time in 69 years, via Zoom on Nov. 8. “Call me whatever you want, just call me!” Ruth Brandspiegel The post 69 years later, DP camp friends reconnect appeared first on The Dayton Jewish Observer. [...]

Learning from our ‘precedential’ election

By Rabbi Benjamin G. Azriel, Temple Beth Or Electing a “precedent” is never an easy time for a community. Evaluating values, learning about the history of the concepts, incorporating morality into our lives are all parts of determining the precedent that we will elect. At Makor, Temple Beth Or’s Sunday The post Learning from our ‘precedential’ election appeared first on The Dayton Jewish Observer. [...]

Libby Copeland: DNA testing reveals family secrets, complicates identity

By Sophie Panzer , Jewish Exponent In 2012, a woman named Alice took a DNA test and expected it to reveal that her entire family hailed from Irish American and British ancestry. Instead, the test revealed that half her DNA was Ashkenazi Jewish. Her attempts to understand the results and The post Libby Copeland: DNA testing reveals family secrets, complicates identity appeared first on The Dayton Jewish Observer. [...]

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This